Lincoln County News | Newcastle, ME
Saturday, June 25, 2016 Serving Maine and Lincoln County for over a century. Volume 141 Issue 25

CHAM

home : sports : sports June 25, 2016

2/5/2014 2:00:00 PM
Lincoln Girls Stroke To Victory
Abe Steinberger swims the 100 yard freestyle. (Paula Roberts photo)
Abe Steinberger swims the 100 yard freestyle. (Paula Roberts photo)

Lincoln Academy girls swim team won nine events in the final home meet of the season Friday to win a three team meet with Erskine Academy and Boothbay.

The Lady Eagles won all three relays, the 200 medley in 2:18 with Teiga Martin, Heidi Zeigra, Elise Dumont, and Essie Martin; the 200 free in 2:20 with T. Martin, Thalia Eddyblouin, Jordan Farrin, and Elizabeth Gilbert; and the 400 free in 5:04 with E. Martin, Eddyblouin, Farrin, and Gilbert.

A senior, Zeigra won two events, the 200 free in 2:15 and 100 breast in 1:18. E. Martin won the 500 free in a state qualifying time of 6:33 and placed third in the 200 IM in 2:47. Kate Laemmle won the 50 free in 29.91 and was second in the 100 breast in 1:31. Jordan Farrin won the 100 free in 1:14. T. Martin won the 100 back in 1:26 and was fourth in the 50 free in 32.35.

Dumont took second in two events, the 200 free in 2:36 and the 100 fly in 1:16. Gilbert was second in the 100 free in 1:15. Eddyblouin took third in the 100 back in 1:39. Holly Stegna placed fourth in the 200 IM in 2:58 and the 100 fly in 1:22.

Boothbay's Nicole Labrecque won two events, the 200 IM in 2:41 and the 100 fly in 1:16.
Boys results
Erskine Academy boys won with 69 points, beating out Lincoln, 56, and Boothbay, 55, in a close, three team match-up.

For Lincoln, Camden Gulden won the 200 free in 2:06 and was second in the 100 fly in 1:10. Whitman Vaughan took second in the 200 free in 2:14 and fourth in the 100 fly in 1:15. Abe Steinberger placed second in the 100 breast in 1:24 and fourth in the 100 free in 1:17. Theo Seidel was third in the 100 breast in 1:39. Nathan Osborne took fourth in the 50 free in 30.02.

Lincoln boys placed second in all three relays, the 200 MR in 2:20 with Osborne, Steinberger, Billy Seaman, and Gulden; the 200 free in 1:54 with Vaughan, Osborne, Seaman, and Gulden; and the 400 free in 5:29 with Sammy Zaidi, Thomas Williams, Seidel, and Osborne.

Boothbay boys won the 200 medley relay in 2:08 with Karl Alamo, Vincente Haro, Brad Tibbetts, and Austin Crocker. Alamo won the 200 IM in 2:35, and Tibbetts won the 100 fly in 1:03.



Advanced Search

Contact Us
Hammond
Email Subscription
Local Online
Weather
Atlantic
Photos






COLBY

ATLA
Lincoln County News
PH: 207-563-3171 | Fax: 207-563-3127
Mailing Address: PO Box 36, Damariscotta, ME 04543 | Plant Location: 116 Mills Rd., Newcastle, ME
copyright 2016 The Lincoln County News

Software © 1998-2016 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved